Email Required

Please enter a valid email address to continue to the checkout page
 this data will only be used to send order confirmation and tracking

  • WS-G5484=
  • WS-G5484=
Cisco Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC
MSRP: $85.11
Sale: $59.58

$59.58


In Stock
FREE SHIPPING!
Ships in 2-3 business days
Available for the USA only


MFG: Cisco
UPC: 746320109695

Buy now with PayPal
or
PayPal Credit

Select Shipping State

Georgia and California residents are subject to sales tax.

Important Notice:
To avoid any delays in shipping, please ensure that the shipping address on this order is the same as your PayPal "Confirmed Address."
To verify your "Confirmed Address" with PayPal, just log in your PayPal Profile.
While most PayPal orders are shipped within one (1) business day, orders may take up to five (5) business days to ship if your address is not confirmed.

Select Shipping State

Georgia and California residents are subject to sales tax.

Important Notice:
To avoid any delays in shipping, please ensure that the shipping address on this order is the same as your PayPal "Confirmed Address."
To verify your "Confirmed Address" with PayPal, just log in your PayPal Profile.
While most PayPal orders are shipped within one (1) business day, orders may take up to five (5) business days to ship if your address is not confirmed.




Accessories


Tech Specs

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5484=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name Cisco
Product Name Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC
Product Type GBIC
Technical Information:
Application/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports:
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x SC 1000Base-SX LAN
Media & Performance:
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50 µm
62.5 µm
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804 ft
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics:
Height0.4"
Width1.2"
Depth2.6"
Weight (Approximate)0.96 oz
Shipping Weight (Approximate)4.80 oz
Miscellaneous:
Additional InformationGBIC Channel Insertion Loss:
  • Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): 0/-9.5 dBm
  • Receiver maximum input power: 0 dBm
  • Receiver sensitivity: -17 dBm
  • 50 micron MMF: 3.4 dB
  • 62.5 micron MMF: 3.2 dB
  • Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications

    Connector polishing:
  • The SX GBIC uses ball lenses and an air gap. A flat polish on the fiber-optic interface connectors is suggested
Compatibility
  • Catalyst 4000
  • Catalyst 5000
  • Catalyst 6000
Warranty:
Limited Warranty90


┬ęCopyright 1996-2016 ANTOnline.com
Atlanta Network Technologies, Inc is not responsible for typographical or photographical errors.
Prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.