antonline.com logo
Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/Switching Devices » Modules   BIZ / GOV / EDU Quotes - email sales@antonline.com or call 678-680-6406
 
WS-G5484=
 

Cisco Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC

By: Cisco
UPC:

746320109695


 
3 In Stock
SKU: WS-G5484=
 
MSRP: $85.11
Sale: $62.03
Your Savings: $23.08
Shipping: FREE
Ships in 2-3 business days
Your Price $62.03
Add to Cart

Available for the USA only

Share this item


   Accessories
 
PRODUCT INFO  ACCESSORIES   CNET  

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5484=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name Cisco
Product Name Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC
Product Type GBIC
Technical InformationApplication/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/PortsInterfaces/Ports Details1 x SC 1000Base-SX LAN
Media & PerformanceMedia Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50 µm
62.5 µm
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804 ft
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbit/s
Physical CharacteristicsHeight0.4"
Width1.2"
Depth2.6"
Weight (Approximate)0.96 oz
Shipping Weight (Approximate)4.80 oz
MiscellaneousAdditional InformationGBIC Channel Insertion Loss:
  • Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): 0/-9.5 dBm
  • Receiver maximum input power: 0 dBm
  • Receiver sensitivity: -17 dBm
  • 50 micron MMF: 3.4 dB
  • 62.5 micron MMF: 3.2 dB
  • Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications

    Connector polishing:
  • The SX GBIC uses ball lenses and an air gap. A flat polish on the fiber-optic interface connectors is suggested
Compatibility
  • Catalyst 4000
  • Catalyst 5000
  • Catalyst 6000
WarrantyLimited Warranty90