antonline.com logo
Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/Switching Devices » Modules   BIZ / GOV / EDU Quotes - email sales@antonline.com or call 678-680-6406
 
WS-G5486=
 

Cisco Long wavelength/long haul 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC

By: Cisco
UPC:

746320110738


 
6 In Stock
SKU: WS-G5486=
 
MSRP: $695.00
Sale: $176.52
Your Savings: $518.48
Shipping: FREE
Ships in 2-3 business days
Your Price $176.52
Add to Cart

Available for the USA only

Share this item


   Accessories
 
PRODUCT INFO  CNET  

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

The WS-G5486, 1000BaseLX/LH interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in the standard.
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5486=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name Cisco
Product Model WS-G5486
Product Name Long wavelength/long haul 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC
Product Type GBIC
Technical InformationApplication/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/PortsInterfaces/Ports Details1 x SC 1000Base-LX/LH LAN
Media & PerformanceMedia Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50 µm
62.5 µm
8.3/9/10 µm
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804 ft
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbit/s
Physical CharacteristicsHeight0.4"
Width1.2"
Depth2.6"
Weight (Approximate)0.96 oz
Shipping Weight (Approximate)2.88 oz
MiscellaneousAdditional InformationGBIC Channel Insertion Loss:
  • Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): -3/-9.5 dBm
  • Receiver maximum input power: -3 dBm
  • Receiver sensitivity: -19 dBm
  • 50 micron MMF: 4.4 dB
  • 62.5 micron MMF: 6 dB
  • 9 micron SMF: 6.5 dB
  • Contains a Class 1 laser of 1300 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength) applications.

    Connector polishing:
  • Super Physical Contact with a 20 micron radius
Compatibility
  • Catalyst 4000
  • Catalyst 5000
  • Catalyst 6000
WarrantyLimited Warranty90