Laptops and Tablets Desktops Servers Printing Gaming 
 
 
 
Electronics » Networking » Repeaters & Transceivers   BIZ / GOV / EDU Quotes - email sales@antonline.com or call 678-680-6406
 
MGBSX1  
Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver - 1 x 1000Base-SX
By: Cisco

This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used.

 
99 In Stock
SKU: MGBSX1
 
Was: $159.00
Sale: $102.90
Your Savings: $56.10
Shipping: FREE
Ships in 2-3 business days
Your Price $102.90
Add to Cart


Available for the USA only

Share this item


BestSellers in Repeaters & Transceivers
 
PRODUCT INFO  CNET  

This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used.


Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number MGBSX1
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name Cisco
Product Model MGBSX1
Product Name MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical InformationApplication/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/PortsInterfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Media & PerformanceMedia Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5/125 µm
50/125 µm
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbit/s
Physical CharacteristicsWeight (Approximate)0.71 oz
MiscellaneousAdditional Information
  • Transmitter Spec: Power: -9.5 to -4 dBm
  • Reciever Spec: Sensitivity: -20 to -17dBm
  • Input Power: -20 to -17 dBm
  • Stress Sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5dBm
  • Wavelength: 850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm) MMF

Modular Bandwidth for MMF:

  • 62.5/125um MMF at 160 MHz/km, up to 220m
  • 62.5/125um MMF at 200 MHz/km, up to 275m
  • 50/125um MMF at 400 MHz/km, up to 500m
  • 50/125um MMF at 500 MHz/km, up to 550m
Compatibility
  • SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch
  • SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC
  • SRW2016 - 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW224 - 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView
 
On Sale This Week
 
 
Asus VG248QE 24" LCD Monitor - 1 ms - 1920 x
 
 
$291.41
 
 
 
Lenovo ThinkServer TS140 Workstation /
 
 
$359.99
 
 
 
HP 350 G2 - 15.6" - Core i5 5200U - Win 8.1
 
 
$489.99
 
 
 
HP 250 G3 15.6" Notebook, Intel 4th Gen i3,
 
 
$339.99