Computers   Electronics   Cameras   Office   Home & Tools   Marine Electronics   Business

Electronics » Networking » Repeaters & Transceivers   BIZ / GOV / EDU Quotes - email sales@antonline.com or call 678-680-6406
 
 
Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
 
Other items customers bought after viewing this item
$18,115.32
$10,377.74
KG2001-0224 Expansion Module By: Enterasys Networks
$9,856.59
$9,222.78
 
72 In Stock
SKU: MGBSX1
 
Was: $145.85
Sale: $97.23
Your Savings: $48.62
Shipping: FREE
Ships in 2-3 business days
Your Price $97.23
Add to Cart


Share this item


BestSellers in Repeaters & Transceivers
 
PRODUCT INFO  

This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used.


Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number MGBSX1
Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
Brand Name Cisco
Product Model MGBSX1
Product Name MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical InformationApplication/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/PortsInterfaces/Ports1 x 1000Base-SX
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Media & PerformanceConnectivity Media62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber
50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Supported722 ft 62.5/125 µm Fiber
902 ft 62.5/125 µm Fiber
1640 ft 50/125 µm Fiber
1804 ft 50/125 µm Fiber
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Environmental ConditionsTemperature32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C) Operating
-4°F (-20°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
Humidity0% to 85% Non-condensing Operating
5% to 95% Non-condensing Storage
Physical CharacteristicsWeight (Approximate)0.71 oz
MiscellaneousAdditional Information
  • Transmitter Spec: Power: -9.5 to -4 dBm
  • Reciever Spec: Sensitivity: -20 to -17dBm
  • Input Power: -20 to -17 dBm
  • Stress Sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5dBm
  • Wavelength: 850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm) MMF
  • Modular Bandwidth for MMF:

  • 62.5/125um MMF at 160 MHz/km, up to 220m
  • 62.5/125um MMF at 200 MHz/km, up to 275m
  • 50/125um MMF at 400 MHz/km, up to 500m
  • 50/125um MMF at 500 MHz/km, up to 550m
  • Compatibility
  • SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch
  • SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC
  • SRW2016 - 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW224 - 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView
  •  
    On Sale This Week
     
     
    HP Business LV2311 23" LED LCD Monitor -
     
     
    $149.99
     
     
     
    Lenovo Essential B575e Notebook 59360210 -
     
     
    $334.88
     
     
     
    Lenovo ThinkCentre M72z All-in-One 3548F7U -
     
     
    $754.88
     
     
     
    Lenovo ThinkServer 70A4001LUX 5U Tower
     
     
    $394.88