• AddOn HP J4858D Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC)

Shipping Information

The shipping process is fully robotic and orders are normally pulled and shipped quickly in 7 different warehouses across the US and then dropped in sealed USPS, UPS and FedEx containers for pick-up on the next business day. High volume or backordered items may have additional shipping delays. Once pulled, orders cannot be stopped, however you can return orders for refund unopened if you have changed your mind. Tracking normally is sent / updated within 48 hours of pick-up. Delivery is normally 3-10 business days after leaving the warehouse, however carrier delays may occur. Shipping may take longer in rural areas, due to carrier delay, weather or acts of God. Weekends and Holidays do not count as business days and have no pickup, movement or delivery.

Covid 19 Update — We have seen slowdowns and backlogs in package pickup, sorting, scanning and delivery by UPS, Fedex and USPS caused by worker shortages and facilities disruption due to the Covid 19 Pandemic. Some UPS and USPS hubs are no longer scanning all packages, as a result some tracking will show nothing until delivery.

AddOn HP J4858D Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC)


MSRP: $76.00
Sale: $45.08
Your Savings: $30.92

$45.08

In Stock
FREE GROUND SHIPPING *


AddOn HP J4858D Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC) MFG: AddOn
UPC: 821455730485

  • 100% compatible and guaranteed to work


* ground shipping normally takes 3-10 business days, depending on destination

Overview

This HP® J4858D compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of HP®, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Tech Specs

Manufacturer AddOn
Manufacturer Part Number J4858D-AO
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.addoncomputer.com
Brand Name AddOn
Product Name HP SFP (miniGBIC) Module
Packaged Quantity 1
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information:
Application/UsageOptical Network
Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports:
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeLC
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 1000Base-SX Network
Media & Performance:
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Physical Characteristics:
Form FactorHot-swappable
Depth2.2"
Miscellaneous:
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Country of OriginUnited States
TAA CompliantYes
Warranty:
Limited WarrantyLifetime

Add To Cart To See Price

The "Add to Cart to See Price" message indicates an additional discount is in effect, and this discount is calculated in the Shopping Cart.

You can see this price by adding this item to your shopping cart.

Please be assured that simply adding an item to your cart does not obligate you to buy it--you can always delete the item from your cart if you decide not to purchase it.