• Allied Telesis PoE+ to Fiber Switching Media Converter
  • Allied Telesis PoE+ To Fiber Switching Media Converter 300/500
  • Allied Telesis PoE+ To Fiber Switching Media Converter Alternate-Image1/500
  • Allied Telesis PoE+ To Fiber Switching Media Converter Alternate-Image2/500
  • Allied Telesis PoE+ To Fiber Switching Media Converter Alternate-Image3/500
  • Allied Telesis PoE+ to Fiber Switching Media Converter
  • Allied Telesis PoE+ To Fiber Switching Media Converter 300/500
  • Allied Telesis PoE+ To Fiber Switching Media Converter Alternate-Image1/500
  • Allied Telesis PoE+ To Fiber Switching Media Converter Alternate-Image2/500
  • Allied Telesis PoE+ To Fiber Switching Media Converter Alternate-Image3/500

Shipping Information

The shipping process is fully robotic and orders are normally pulled and shipped quickly in 7 different warehouses across the US and then dropped in sealed USPS, UPS and FedEx containers for pick-up on the next business day. High volume or backordered items may have additional shipping delays. Once pulled, orders cannot be stopped, however you can return orders for refund unopened if you have changed your mind. Tracking normally is sent / updated within 48 hours of pick-up. Delivery is normally 3-10 business days after leaving the warehouse, however carrier delays may occur. Shipping may take longer in rural areas, due to carrier delay, weather or acts of God. Weekends and Holidays do not count as business days and have no pickup, movement or delivery.

Covid 19 Update — We have seen slowdowns and backlogs in package pickup, sorting, scanning and delivery by UPS, Fedex and USPS caused by worker shortages and facilities disruption due to the Covid 19 Pandemic. Some UPS and USPS hubs are no longer scanning all packages, as a result some tracking will show nothing until delivery.

Allied Telesis PoE+ to Fiber Switching Media Converter


MSRP: $570.00
Sale: $413.08
Your Savings: $156.92

$413.08

In Stock
FREE GROUND SHIPPING *


Allied Telesis PoE+ to Fiber Switching Media Converter MFG: Allied Telesis
UPC: 767035224381

  • Network (RJ-45)
  • 1x PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports
  • 1 x LC Ports
  • Multi-mode
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX
  • Power Supply
  • Standalone, Wall Mountable
  • TAA Compliant


* ground shipping normally takes 3-10 business days, depending on destination

Overview

Powering Remote Devices
Allied Telesis PC200/2000 Series media converters are the ideal solution for powering remote devices such as IP phones, video cameras, wireless access points, etc., which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet switch.

The PC2000/SP features a 100MB or 1000MB SFP port and a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics.

The fixed fiber-optic port PC200x models features an SC connector for 100FX and 1000SX or LC connector for the 1000SX, capable of operating at a distance of up to two kilometers over multi-mode fiber. The twisted-pair port has an RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE+ Powered Device to operate without the need of any additional power source. All PoE+ Devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported, as the PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver a full 30W of power to the remote device.

Remote Power Cycle
The PC200/2000 Series offers feature where when the fiber port is dropped the TX PoE+ port will cycle power. It allows a remote administrator to login in a switch and disable the switch alliedtelesis.com port in which the PC200/2000 Series is attached and will have the remote PoE+ device to lose power. This can be useful when an administrator needs to reset a remote device without actually physical going to the location.

VLAN Support
Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that sends extra-long data packets on the network. PC200/2000 Series switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.

Small and Flexible
The small size and internal power supply of the PC200/2000 Series allows them to be used almost anywhere.

Smart MissingLink™ (SML)
The Smart MissingLink (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.

Tech Specs

Manufacturer Allied Telesis, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number AT-PC2000/LC-960
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.alliedtelesis.com
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Product Series PC2000
Product Model PC2000/LC
Product Name PoE+ to Fiber Switching Media Converter
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports:
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of LC Ports1
Media & Performance:
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm
Network & Communication:
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
1000Base-SX
Power Description:
Power SourcePower Supply
Physical Characteristics:
Form FactorStandalone
Wall Mountable
Height1.6"
Width6.1"
Depth5.9"
Weight (Approximate)1.65 lb
Miscellaneous:
Package Contents
  • PoE+ to Fiber Switching Media Converter
  • AC Power Supply, Multi-region (US,UK, AU, EU)
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
WEEE
REACH
Country of OriginSingapore
TAA CompliantYes

Add To Cart To See Price

The "Add to Cart to See Price" message indicates an additional discount is in effect, and this discount is calculated in the Shopping Cart.

You can see this price by adding this item to your shopping cart.

Please be assured that simply adding an item to your cart does not obligate you to buy it--you can always delete the item from your cart if you decide not to purchase it.