Select Shipping State

Residents of California, Connecticut and Georgia are subject to sales tax.

Important Notice:
To avoid any delays in shipping, please ensure that the shipping address on this order is the same as your PayPal "Confirmed Address."
To verify your "Confirmed Address" with PayPal, just log in your PayPal Profile.
While most PayPal orders are shipped within one (1) business day, orders may take up to five (5) business days to ship if your address is not confirmed.



FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
By clicking "Check Out" you acknowledge and agree to the following California Proposition 65 Notice:

WARNING: Many products can expose you to chemicals such as lead or di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and/or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Before handling any products, please read all available materials regarding potential toxicants, safe operation, and proper storage.

Select Shipping State

Residents of California, Connecticut and Georgia are subject to sales tax.

Important Notice:
To avoid any delays in shipping, please ensure that the shipping address on this order is the same as your PayPal "Confirmed Address."
To verify your "Confirmed Address" with PayPal, just log in your PayPal Profile.
While most PayPal orders are shipped within one (1) business day, orders may take up to five (5) business days to ship if your address is not confirmed.



FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
By clicking "Check Out" you acknowledge and agree to the following California Proposition 65 Notice:

WARNING: Many products can expose you to chemicals such as lead or di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and/or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Before handling any products, please read all available materials regarding potential toxicants, safe operation, and proper storage.
  • Cisco 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet SFP

Cisco 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet SFP


MSRP: $250.00
Sale: $180.51
Your Savings: $69.49

$180.51

Sold Out

OUT OF STOCK
FREE 3-4 DAY SHIPPING


Cisco 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet SFP MFG: Cisco
UPC: 746320980546


For California Residents
California Prop 65 Warning WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Overview

The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. It operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers long. Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP.

Tech Specs

Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number GLC-FE-100FX
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name Cisco
Product Name 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet SFP
Product Type SFP
Technical Information:
Application/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports:
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 100Base-FX
Media & Performance:
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard1310 nm
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate100
Physical Characteristics:
Form FactorHot-swappable
Height0.3"
Width0.5"
Depth2.2"
Miscellaneous:
Additional Information
  • Supports the "pay-as-you-populate" model
  • Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
  • Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah Draft 3.0
Compatibility

Switch or Module:

  • Catalyst 6500 Series:
    • WS-X6148-FE-SFP
    • Catalyst Operating System: 8.4(1)
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(18)SXF
  • Catalyst 4500 Series:
    • WS-X4248-FE-SFP
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)SG
  • Cisco ME 3400:
    • ME-3400-24TS-A
    • ME-3400-24TS-D
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)EX
  • Catalyst 2960 Series:
    • WS-C2960-24TC-L
    • WS-C2960-48TC-L
    • WS-C2960G-24TC-L
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)FX
  • Cisco ME 2400:
    • ME-2400-24TS-A
    • ME-2400-24TS-D
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)EX
Warranty:
Limited Warranty90

Add To Cart To See Price

The "Add to Cart to See Price" message indicates an additional discount is in effect, and this discount is calculated in the Shopping Cart.

You can see this price by adding this item to your shopping cart.

Please be assured that simply adding an item to your cart does not obligate you to buy it--you can always delete the item from your cart if you decide not to purchase it.