Select Shipping State

Residents of California, Connecticut and Georgia are subject to sales tax.

Important Notice:
To avoid any delays in shipping, please ensure that the shipping address on this order is the same as your PayPal "Confirmed Address."
To verify your "Confirmed Address" with PayPal, just log in your PayPal Profile.
While most PayPal orders are shipped within one (1) business day, orders may take up to five (5) business days to ship if your address is not confirmed.



FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
By clicking "Check Out" you acknowledge and agree to the following California Proposition 65 Notice:

WARNING: Many products can expose you to chemicals such as lead or di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and/or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Before handling any products, please read all available materials regarding potential toxicants, safe operation, and proper storage.

Select Shipping State

Residents of California, Connecticut and Georgia are subject to sales tax.

Important Notice:
To avoid any delays in shipping, please ensure that the shipping address on this order is the same as your PayPal "Confirmed Address."
To verify your "Confirmed Address" with PayPal, just log in your PayPal Profile.
While most PayPal orders are shipped within one (1) business day, orders may take up to five (5) business days to ship if your address is not confirmed.



FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
By clicking "Check Out" you acknowledge and agree to the following California Proposition 65 Notice:

WARNING: Many products can expose you to chemicals such as lead or di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and/or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Before handling any products, please read all available materials regarding potential toxicants, safe operation, and proper storage.
  • Cisco 2960CX-8PC-L Ethernet Switch
  • Cisco 2960CX 8PC L Ethernet Switch 300/500
  • Cisco 2960CX 8PC L Ethernet Switch Alternate-Image1/500
  • Cisco 2960CX 8PC L Ethernet Switch Alternate-Image2/500
  • Cisco 2960CX-8PC-L Ethernet Switch
  • Cisco 2960CX 8PC L Ethernet Switch 300/500
  • Cisco 2960CX 8PC L Ethernet Switch Alternate-Image1/500
  • Cisco 2960CX 8PC L Ethernet Switch Alternate-Image2/500

Cisco 2960CX-8PC-L Ethernet Switch


MSRP: $1,345.00
Sale: $694.68
Your Savings: $650.32

$694.68

In Stock
This item is nearby and has
FREE 2-3 DAY SHIPPING *


Cisco 2960CX-8PC-L Ethernet Switch MFG: Cisco
UPC: 882658794292



* orders received by noon EST are normally processed within 1 business day. This free 2-3 day shipping offer means your item will normally arrive in 2-4 business days. Antonline is not responsible for carrier delays, weather, nor acts of God.

For California Residents
California Prop 65 Warning WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Overview

The Cisco Catalyst 3560-CX and 2960-CX Series Compact Switches help optimize network deployments. These Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) managed switches are ideal for high-speed data connectivity, Wi-Fi backhaul, and Power over Ethernet (PoE) connectivity in places where space is at a premium. With a single copper or fiber cable from the wiring closet, Catalyst compact switches enable IP connectivity for devices such as IP phones, wireless access points, surveillance cameras, PCs, and video endpoints.

With their quiet, fan-less design and compact footprint, these switches offer flexible mounting options and open up a variety of network design and connectivity options. Use them in offices, classrooms, hotels, retail stores, and other enterprise and branch locations. The setup allows for shorter cable runs from the compact switches, allowing for flexibility in space redesign and growth as new devices join the network - this eliminating the need for expensive and inflexible cabling infrastructure.

Tech Specs

Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2960CX-8PC-L
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name Cisco
Product Line Catalyst
Product Series 2960-CX
Product Model 2960CX-8PC-L
Product Name 2960CX-8PC-L Ethernet Switch
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports:
Total Number of Network Ports10
Token Ring PortNo
LRE PortNo
Uplink PortYes
BypassNo
ModularNo
Management PortNo
USBNo
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports10
Stack PortNo
Port/Expansion Slot Details8 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
2 x Gigabit Ethernet Uplink
2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance:
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
1000Base-X
I/O Expansions:
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Shared SFP SlotNo
Number of SFP Slots2
Network & Communication:
Layer Supported3
Management & Protocols:
ManageableYes
Management
  • DHCP
  • RMON
  • VLAN
  • SNMP v1, 2c, 3
  • Telnet
  • CLI
  • QoS
Memory:
Standard Memory512 MB
Memory TechnologyDRAM
Flash Memory128 MB
Reliability:
MTBF569530 Hour
Power Description:
PoE (RJ-45) PortYes
Input Voltage120 V AC
230 V AC
Power SourcePower Supply
Physical Characteristics:
Form FactorDesktop
Rack-mountable
Rail-mountable
Height1.8"
Width10.6"
Depth9.4"
Weight (Approximate)5 lb
Miscellaneous:
Certifications & StandardsIEEE Standards:
  • 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • 802.1p CoS Prioritization
  • 802.1Q VLAN
  • 802.1s
  • 802.1w
  • 802.1x
  • 802.1AB (LLDP)
  • 802.3ad
  • 802.3af
  • 802.3ah(100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
  • 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
  • 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
  • 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
Safety:
  • UL 60950-1
  • CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1
  • EN 60950-1
  • IEC 60950-1
  • CE Marking
  • GB 4943
  • IEC 60825
Electromagnetic emissions certifications:
  • FCC Part 15, CFR 47, Class A, North America
  • EN 55022 (CISPR22) and EN 55024 (CISPR24), CE marking, European Union
  • AS/NZS, Class A, CISPR22:2004 or EN55022, Australia and New Zealand
  • VCCI Class A, V-3/2007.04, Japan
  • KCC (Formerly MIC, GB17625.1-1998) Class A, KN24/KN22, Korea
  • ANATEL, Brazil
  • CCC, China
  • GOST, Russia
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS-6
Warranty:
Limited WarrantyLifetime

Add To Cart To See Price

The "Add to Cart to See Price" message indicates an additional discount is in effect, and this discount is calculated in the Shopping Cart.

You can see this price by adding this item to your shopping cart.

Please be assured that simply adding an item to your cart does not obligate you to buy it--you can always delete the item from your cart if you decide not to purchase it.