• StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX - 1GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF)
  • StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module   1000BASE BX   1GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) 300/500
  • StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module   1000BASE BX   1GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) Alternate-Image2/500
  • StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module   1000BASE BX   1GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) Alternate-Image1/500
  • StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX - 1GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF)
  • StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module   1000BASE BX   1GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) 300/500
  • StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module   1000BASE BX   1GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) Alternate-Image2/500
  • StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module   1000BASE BX   1GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) Alternate-Image1/500

Shipping Information

The shipping process is fully robotic and orders are normally pulled and shipped quickly in 7 different warehouses across the US and then dropped in sealed USPS, UPS and FedEx containers for pick-up on the next business day. High volume or backordered items may have additional shipping delays. Once pulled, orders cannot be stopped, however you can return orders for refund unopened if you have changed your mind. Tracking normally is sent / updated within 48 hours of pick-up. Delivery is normally 3-10 business days after leaving the warehouse, however carrier delays may occur. Shipping may take longer in rural areas, due to carrier delay, weather or acts of God. Weekends and Holidays do not count as business days and have no pickup, movement or delivery.

Covid 19 Update — We have seen slowdowns and backlogs in package pickup, sorting, scanning and delivery by UPS, Fedex and USPS caused by worker shortages and facilities disruption due to the Covid 19 Pandemic. Some UPS and USPS hubs are no longer scanning all packages, as a result some tracking will show nothing until delivery.

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module


MSRP: $104.99
Sale: $89.60
Your Savings: $15.39

$89.60

In Stock
FREE GROUND SHIPPING *


StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module MFG: StarTech.com
UPC: 065030873499

  • 1000BASE-BX
  • 1GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF)
  • MSA Uncoded Transceiver
  • 1000BASE-BX WDM SFP+ (1Gbps)
  • 1 Gigabit BiDi Module
  • 1310nmTx/1490nmRx Single Mode (SMF)
  • 10km (6.2mi)
  • LC Connector & DDM
  • Hot-Swappable / MSA Compliant
  • Lifetime Warranty


* ground shipping normally takes 3-10 business days, depending on destination

Overview

The SFP1000BXUST is an MSA compliant upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1000BXDST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310nmTx/1490nmRx
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Tech Specs

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number SFP1000BXUST
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.startech.com
Brand Name StarTech.com
Product Name MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX
Packaged Quantity 1
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information:
Application/UsageOptical Network
Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports:
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeLC
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-BX Network
Media & Performance:
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet Technology1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-BX
Physical Characteristics:
Form FactorHot-swappable
Height0.5"
Width0.6"
Depth2.2"
Weight (Approximate)0.04 lb
Miscellaneous:
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
REACH
WEEE
Country of OriginChina
Warranty:
Limited WarrantyLifetime

Add To Cart To See Price

The "Add to Cart to See Price" message indicates an additional discount is in effect, and this discount is calculated in the Shopping Cart.

You can see this price by adding this item to your shopping cart.

Please be assured that simply adding an item to your cart does not obligate you to buy it--you can always delete the item from your cart if you decide not to purchase it.