• StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module With Open SFP Slot 300/500
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module With Open SFP Slot Alternate-Image1/500
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module With Open SFP Slot Alternate-Image2/500
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module With Open SFP Slot 300/500
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module With Open SFP Slot Alternate-Image1/500
  • StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module With Open SFP Slot Alternate-Image2/500

Shipping Information

The shipping process is fully robotic and orders are normally pulled and shipped quickly in 7 different warehouses across the US and then dropped in sealed USPS, UPS and FedEx containers for pick-up on the next business day. High volume or backordered items may have additional shipping delays. Once pulled, orders cannot be stopped, however you can return orders for refund unopened if you have changed your mind. Tracking normally is sent / updated within 48 hours of pick-up. Delivery is normally 3-10 business days after leaving the warehouse, however carrier delays may occur. Shipping may take longer in rural areas, due to carrier delay, weather or acts of God. Weekends and Holidays do not count as business days and have no pickup, movement or delivery.

Covid 19 Update — We have seen slowdowns and backlogs in package pickup, sorting, scanning and delivery by UPS, Fedex and USPS caused by worker shortages and facilities disruption due to the Covid 19 Pandemic. Some UPS and USPS hubs are no longer scanning all packages, as a result some tracking will show nothing until delivery.

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot


MSRP: $154.99
Sale: $126.81
Your Savings: $28.18

$126.81

In Stock
FREE GROUND SHIPPING *


StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot MFG: StarTech.com
UPC: 065030852524

  • Convert a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
  • card module for media converter chassis
  • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter Card Module w/ Open SFP Slot
  • Fiber to Ethernet Converter


* ground shipping normally takes 3-10 business days, depending on destination

Overview

The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard Open SFP Media Converter(ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Tech Specs

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number ET91000SFP2C
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.startech.com
Brand Name StarTech.com
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
Packaged Quantity 1
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports:
Total Number of Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance:
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Optical Fiber
I/O Expansions:
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Number of SFP Slots1
Network & Communication:
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
1000Base-SX
1000Base-LX
Power Description:
Input Voltage12 V DC
Power Consumption8 W
Plug/Connector TypeType M
Physical Characteristics:
Form FactorInternal
Height0.8"
Width2.9"
Depth5.6"
Weight (Approximate)3.90 oz
Miscellaneous:
Package Contents
  • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
CompatibilityStarTech 20 Slot 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U)
Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • CE
  • FCC
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
REACH
WEEE
Country of OriginTaiwan
TAA CompliantYes
Warranty:
Limited Warranty2 Year

Add To Cart To See Price

The "Add to Cart to See Price" message indicates an additional discount is in effect, and this discount is calculated in the Shopping Cart.

You can see this price by adding this item to your shopping cart.

Please be assured that simply adding an item to your cart does not obligate you to buy it--you can always delete the item from your cart if you decide not to purchase it.