antonline.com logo
Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/Switching Devices » Modules   BIZ / GOV / EDU Quotes - email sales@antonline.com or call 678-680-6406
 
GLC-FE-100FX=
 

Cisco 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet SFP

By: Cisco
UPC:

746320980546


The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. It operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers long. Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP.

 
43 In Stock
SKU: GLC-FE-100FX=
 
MSRP: $250.00
Sale: $181.17
Your Savings: $68.83
Shipping: FREE
Ships in 2-3 business days
Your Price $181.17
Add to Cart

Available for the USA only

Share this item


   Accessories
 
PRODUCT INFO  CNET  

The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. It operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers long. Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP.


Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number GLC-FE-100FX
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name Cisco
Product Name 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet SFP
Product Type SFP
Technical InformationApplication/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/PortsInterfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 100Base-FX
Media & PerformanceMedia Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard1310 nm
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate100 Mbit/s
Physical CharacteristicsForm FactorHot-swappable
Height0.3"
Width0.5"
Depth2.2"
MiscellaneousAdditional Information
  • Supports the "pay-as-you-populate" model
  • Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
  • Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah Draft 3.0
Compatibility

Switch or Module:

  • Catalyst 6500 Series:
    • WS-X6148-FE-SFP
    • Catalyst Operating System: 8.4(1)
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(18)SXF
  • Catalyst 4500 Series:
    • WS-X4248-FE-SFP
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)SG
  • Cisco ME 3400:
    • ME-3400-24TS-A
    • ME-3400-24TS-D
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)EX
  • Catalyst 2960 Series:
    • WS-C2960-24TC-L
    • WS-C2960-48TC-L
    • WS-C2960G-24TC-L
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)FX
  • Cisco ME 2400:
    • ME-2400-24TS-A
    • ME-2400-24TS-D
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)EX
WarrantyLimited Warranty90