• Chelsio 25Gb Optical Module

Shipping Information

The shipping process is fully robotic and orders are pulled and shipped quickly in 7 different warehouses across the US and then dropped in sealed USPS, UPS and FedEx containers for pick-up on the next business day. Once pulled, orders cannot be stopped, however you can return orders for refund unopened if you have changed your mind. Tracking normally is sent / updated within 48 hours of pick-up. Delivery is normally 7 business days or less. It may take longer in rural areas. Weekends and Holidays do not count as business days and have no pickup, movement or delivery.

Covid 19 Update — We have seen some slowdowns and backlogs in package sorting and scanning by UPS, Fedex and USPS caused by worker shortages and closed facilities due to the Covid 19 Pandemic. Some UPS and USPS hubs are no longer scanning all packages, as a result some tracking will show nothing until delivery.

Chelsio 25Gb Optical Module


MSRP: $167.00
Sale: $51.53
Your Savings: $115.47

$51.53

In Stock
FREE GROUND SHIPPING *


Chelsio 25Gb Optical Module MFG: Chelsio Communications
UPC: 897709002899

  • For Data Networking, Optical Network
  • 1 25GBase-SR Network
  • Optical Fiber
  • Multi-mode
  • 25 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 25GBase-SR
  • Hot-pluggable


* ground shipping normally takes 3-10 business days, depending on destination

Overview

Chelsio's SM25G-SR 25Gb/s SFP28 short reach transceiver modules are designed for 25 Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode fiber and certified for use with Chelsio's 25-Gigabit Ethernet Unified Wire adapters. The optical module offers a cost-effective and power-efficient network connectivity solution for high- speed data applications.

The Chelsio SM25G-SR optical module is compatible with Chelsio's T6-based Unified Wire adapters. The T6 adapters support PCI Express 3.0 host bus interface, and are optimized for storage, cloud computing, HPC, virtualization and other datacenter applications. The sixth-generation T6 ASIC technology from Chelsio provides the highest performance while dramatically lowering host-system CPU and memory overhead with on-board hardware that offloads TCP/IP, iSCSI, FCoE, iWARP RDMA, IPsec, TLS/SSL, DTLS and SMB 3.X crypto processing. As a result, the system benefits from higher bandwidth, lower latency and reduced power consumption.

Characteristics

Chelsio's SM25G-SR SFP28 transceiver modules are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE) and IEEE 802.3by (25GbE) specifications; and adhere to RoHS-6 standards.

The T6 adapters with SM25G-SR transceiver modules enable a unified wire for LAN, SAN, and cluster traffic. Built upon a combination of high bandwidth and low latency architecture, the T6 solution offers a complete set of storage and cluster protocols operating over Ethernet (iSCSI, FCoE and iWARP).

T6 solution's port-to-port and adapter-to-adapter failover features are ideal for critical applications that require redundancy and high-availability capabilities. Full Software suite was run with these optical modules and Chelsio recommends using these transceiver modules only with Chelsio adapters to allow the adapter warranty and support structure to remain intact.

Tech Specs

Manufacturer Chelsio Communications
Manufacturer Part Number SM25G-SR
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.chelsio.com
Brand Name Chelsio
Product Model SM25G-SR
Product Name 25Gb Optical Module
Product Type SFP28
Technical Information:
Application/UsageData Networking
Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports:
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x 25GBase-SR Network
Media & Performance:
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet Technology25 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology25GBase-SR
Physical Characteristics:
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Miscellaneous:
Compatibility

Chelsio Wire Adapters:

  • T6225-CR
  • T6225-LL-CR
  • T6225-SO-CR
  • T6225-OCP
  • T6425-CR
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS-6

Files:
Manufacturer-Brochure

Add To Cart To See Price

The "Add to Cart to See Price" message indicates an additional discount is in effect, and this discount is calculated in the Shopping Cart.

You can see this price by adding this item to your shopping cart.

Please be assured that simply adding an item to your cart does not obligate you to buy it--you can always delete the item from your cart if you decide not to purchase it.