Select Shipping State

Residents of California, Connecticut and Georgia are subject to sales tax.

Important Notice:
To avoid any delays in shipping, please ensure that the shipping address on this order is the same as your PayPal "Confirmed Address."
To verify your "Confirmed Address" with PayPal, just log in your PayPal Profile.
While most PayPal orders are shipped within one (1) business day, orders may take up to five (5) business days to ship if your address is not confirmed.



FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
By clicking "Check Out" you acknowledge and agree to the following California Proposition 65 Notice:

WARNING: Many products can expose you to chemicals such as lead or di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and/or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Before handling any products, please read all available materials regarding potential toxicants, safe operation, and proper storage.

Select Shipping State

Residents of California, Connecticut and Georgia are subject to sales tax.

Important Notice:
To avoid any delays in shipping, please ensure that the shipping address on this order is the same as your PayPal "Confirmed Address."
To verify your "Confirmed Address" with PayPal, just log in your PayPal Profile.
While most PayPal orders are shipped within one (1) business day, orders may take up to five (5) business days to ship if your address is not confirmed.



FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
By clicking "Check Out" you acknowledge and agree to the following California Proposition 65 Notice:

WARNING: Many products can expose you to chemicals such as lead or di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and/or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Before handling any products, please read all available materials regarding potential toxicants, safe operation, and proper storage.
  • Allied Telesis IMC2000TP/SP Transceiver/Media Converter

Allied Telesis IMC2000TP/SP Transceiver/Media Converter


MSRP: $936.00
Sale: $587.51
Your Savings: $348.49

$587.51

In Stock
FREE 3-4 DAY SHIPPING


Allied Telesis IMC2000TP/SP Transceiver/Media Converter MFG: Allied Telesis
UPC: 767035210599

Buy now with PayPal
or
PayPal Credit

For California Residents
California Prop 65 Warning WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Overview

Powering remote devices

Allied Telesis 200/2000 Series Industrial Media Converters (IMCs) are ideal for powering remote devices, such as IP phones, video cameras and wireless Access Points (APs), which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch. Each IMC can provide up to 60W of PoE.

The 2000T/SP and the 2000TP/SP each feature a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port, and an SFP port which
supports and auto detects 100X and 1000X optics. No switch configuration is needed. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics.

Models with a fixed fiber-optic port are available with SC or LC connectors. With these, you can achieve distances up to 2 km (100Mps) or 550 m (1000Mps). With the SFP model, you can achieve greater distances using a long-range SFP.

In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE powered device to operate without any additional power source. All PoE+ devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported. All PoE+ devices support 802.3at, PoE+, LTPoE++ and 4-pair. The PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver up to 70W of power to the remote device.

Remote Power Cycle

The 200/2000 Series supports the Remote Power Cycle feature. When the fiber port is dropped, the TX PoE+ port cycles power. This allows a remote administrator to log in to a switch and disable the switch port to which the IMC is attached, which causes the PoE+ device to lose power. This allows administrators to reset remote devices without physically going to the location.

Jumbo frame support

Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) which sends extra-long data packets on the network. The 200/2000 Series are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks.

Smart MissingLink™ (SML)

The SML feature monitors network connections and provides a notification when a link fails, allowing administrators to quickly identify the source and location of failed links, and thus minimize downtime.

Tech Specs

Manufacturer Allied Telesis, Inc
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.alliedtelesis.com
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Product Series 2000
Product Model IMC2000TP/SP
Product Name IMC2000TP/SP Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports:
Total Number of Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance:
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Optical Fiber
I/O Expansions:
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Number of SFP Slots1
Network & Communication:
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
1000Base-X
Power Description:
Power SourceDC
Physical Characteristics:
Form FactorStandalone
Rail-mountable
Height1.4"
Width4.4"
Depth3.8"
Weight (Approximate)1.65 lb
Miscellaneous:
TAA CompliantYes

Add To Cart To See Price

The "Add to Cart to See Price" message indicates an additional discount is in effect, and this discount is calculated in the Shopping Cart.

You can see this price by adding this item to your shopping cart.

Please be assured that simply adding an item to your cart does not obligate you to buy it--you can always delete the item from your cart if you decide not to purchase it.